THE 2018-2019 CONRAD FINALISTS

Below is the full list of teams who have been selected as Finalists for the 2018-2019 Conrad Challenge and invited to present their projects at the upcoming Conrad Innovation Summit at the Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex on April 23-26, 2019. Congratulations to all of the teams who will compete for our top honor, being named a Pete Conrad Scholar!

In addition, teams were named as Alternate Finalists in each category. If a Finalist in their category is not able to attend Summit, an Alternate Finalist team will be invited to compete.

The business plans submitted by our Conrad Innovators this year were truly amazing and the judges were blown away by the quality of work submitted by all of our students. In the coming month, all of the Conrad Innovator teams will receive their judge feedback from the Conrad Foundation to their team Gmail account.

(Please note the teams are listed in alphabetical order and not ranked by their scores.)

 

Aerospace & Aviation

Aerospace & Aviation

FINALISTS:

Boreal, Australia: Sanvi Mehta, Aaliyah Field, Tamara Johnston and Jasmin Shearer

ConvergenSeat, Colorado, USA: Paige McSavaney, Coby Mandell and Walker Richard

EnerX Systems, New Delhi, India: Vinamr L. Sachdeva, Om Gupta, Shiv Sethi, Naman Dhingra and Anirudh Chauhan

Recon, North Carolina, USA: Michelle Tung, Romi Asad, Akash Karri, Jason Tran and Thomas Yang

The Alpacorn, Thailand: Nicharee Pasuntaviroj, Salisa Apiwatagaroon, Vorakrit Buakaew, Kanapat Jorradol and Treepat Chantaurai

ALTERNATE finalists:

Aero, Australia: Madeleine Broughton, Jami Bonifant and Isabella Lemond

Explore Future Frontiers, New Zealand: Carolina Lewin and Vienna Brooks

Pacific Air, Washington, USA: Caleb Spilker, Zeke Bruner and Ethan Barker

RemiNow, Texas, USA: Yumna Ali Shah and Nimra Ali Shah

Thin Layer Solutions, North Carolina, USA: Joseph Wang, Varun Varanasi, Geoffrey Fylak, Robert Landry and Ryan Catoe


 

Cyber-Technology & Security

Cyber-Technology & Security

FINALISTs:

ATJ Fire Prevention, California, USA: Adam An, Jun Yun, Tanvi Wagh and Andrew Kim

Autovision Technologies, Virginia, USA: Philip Pan and Mia Yang

Katang Labs, India: Kabir Goel, Gayatri Bhattacharya and Tanish Goel

M.I. Survive, Australia: Molly Bell and Imogen Mitchell

Protective Eyez, Illinois, USA: Dominque Bacchetti and Erika Hicks

Falcon StartUps, Australia: Mitchell Phelan, Bhavesh Kapadia and Victoria Cartano (Winners of the 2019 Australian Conrad Challenge)

Team Innovation, Nigeria: Kenechuckwu Okafor, Anne Essien and Mary Essien (Winners of the 2019 Nigerian Conrad Challenge)


ALTERNATE finalists:

Alethia Tech, California, USA: Justin Lin, Anita Lui and Raj Parekh

NoliteIgnus, California, USA: Advait Marathe, Pranshu Chaturvedi, Rishi Chillara and Saurabh Narain

Servare Systems, North Carolina, USA: Rishi Aila, Amelia Lobo, Kabeer Kalra, Girija Joshi and Dongjae Lee

Spikesense, Australia: Georgina Whittle and Caitlyn Lee

Team Pen Point, Texas, USA: Deen Sheikh, Ayaan Mehmood, Amenah Baig and Mahum Rana


 

Energy & Environment

Energy & Environment

FINALISTs:

Pine Sight AI, Colorado, USA: Ethan McFarlin and Taylor Harkley

SAFE, New Hampshire, USA: Adyant Shankar, Jeffrey Lam, Joshua Gao and Samuel Greenberg

Team Carbotrope, New York, USA: Arpitha Vinod, Preethi Krishnamoorthy, Azra Rangwala and Rhea Rasquinha

Tech 5, Virginia, USA: Sophie Strauss, Sophia Troshynski, Stefan Calin, Mohammad Sarwar and Prajna Surapaneni

Trashless, Thailand: Nattapob Pornpalanamai, Napat Saokomut, Nachcha Soongswang, Passavorn Limmeechokchai and Pimchaya Chaipermsak

ALTERNATE finalists:

Augmen, California, USA: Jonathan Ko, Abhi Upadhyay, Kanav Kalucha, Tejas Mattur and Yash Gupta

Aquapoint, Egypt: Rokia Mohamed, Reem El-Tohamy and Yasmin Alashkar

DigiDrop, Australia: Jillian Effeney, Sneha Reju and Hannah Schaper

Imperium, Texas, USA: Hana Ahmad, Rabiya Sayeed, Sarah Nawab, Humza Ahmad and Sofia Ali

Piezo, New Jersey, USA: Eshaan Mangat and Preston Luh


 

Health & Nutrition

Challenge Catagory Icons No Text-04.jpg

finalists:

Apollo Neurotech, New Jersey, USA: Charles Ma and Alex Zhang

CSL Technologies, North Carolina, USA: Stephanie Zhang and Melody Wen

FabGeeks, South Korea: Jaemin Woo, Joonmyung Kim, Iris Kim, Christoper Shin and Suk Hoon Chang

Firebird MEI, Japan: Amana Fujikawa, Erika Robottom, Sofyani Tatipamula, Debangi Mohanta and Emi Sun

HEAL Dyslexia - Helping Educate and Accelerate Learning for Dyslexic Students, Ohio, USA: Soham Joshi, Raaghav Malik and Devansh Agarwal

ALTERNATE finalists:

aiMed, Virginia, USA: Shelia Iyer and Sneha Iyer

BioShield, North Carolina, USA: David Kim, Suraj Rao, Joseph Wang, Koushik Sridhar and Andy Wang

Go Explore Freely, Michigan, USA: Matthew Beyer, Megan Dixon, Jordan Lee, Kyle Trainor and Kaden Wright

Happiverse, North Carolina, USA: Julianna Surkin, Jenevieve Surkin, Ana Ratanaphruks, Chibuike Uwakwe and Sasha Surkin

Joystick Training Systems, Georgia, USA: Aditya Bora and Jeremy Paredes


 
Final FSFW Logo.png

India

finalists:

Aarogya Solutions, India: Kushagra Gupta, Aaditya Kashyap, Nishkarsh Srivastava and Ahaan Sinha

Alternate Industry India, Colorado, USA: Jessical Kalloor, Zachary Carncross and Baily Patterson

Spicearettes, Colorado, USA: Tenzin Nangsal, Paris Kiehl and Mana Setayesh

ALTERNATE finalists:

Bidi 2 Bracelet, Colorado, USA: Paige Mowery and John Douthit

For Outright No-Nonsense Education, Michigan, USA: Samantha Pajak, Joan Welk and Eve Hibbard

Team Alpha, Bangladesh: Sunny Jubayer and DM Porag

MALAWI

finalists:

LRK Labs, California, USA: Ashika Kuchhangi, Kelly Yang, Era Dewan and Yukati Gupta

Malawi Hurt 2 Health, Colorado, USA: Isabella Brakhage, Vikkas Muralidharan, Jeffrey Chen and Ander De Onaindia

Taurus, Australia: Sanvi Mehta, Monique Cleveland, Aaliyah Field, Tamara Johnston and Jasmin Shearer

ALTERNATE finalists:

AgriTech Hub, Malawi: Mwai Nthala, Kudzai Mushambi and Vanessa Jessica Bvumbwe

INCREDIBLES, Nigeria: Priscilla Agbana, Olamide Amole-Adams, Oluwasetemi Folami-Kuteyi and Oreoluwa Odebiyi

Xenon, Nigeria: Nkechi Chukwuma, Jordana Adedoyin, Kamsy Nkem-Aribodor and Daniella Somoye

UNITED STATES

finalists:

R.E.T INNOVATE, Nigeria: Rotimi Adegbiji, Tunmise Ayeni and Egie Akede

Tobacco-cide, North Carolina, USA: Sarah Wang and Jennifer Ye

VapeMate, Nevada, USA: Jaiden Reddy, Deven Reddy, Shivam Saran, Rishi Saran and Tanush Saran

ALTERNATE finalists:

Caltab Solutions, Colorado, USA: Luc Almony, Anya Berchtold and Clara Tracy

Gray Syntaxx, Nigeria: Divine Afam-Ifediogor and Taiwo Semilore

Team Biometric, Nigeria: Adolabi Williams, Olubusiyi Famobiwo and Anu Ogidan


 
SMART_logo_black.jpg

finalists:

BEHAVR, Virginia, USA: Arjun Dhumne, Sahiti Rachakonda, Trisha Pal and Vikram Bala

Inoventive, Qatar: Manish Varrier, Deep Chandra, Anjana C.K., Neehara Sunil and Joshua Deva

Princess Programming, Florida, USA: Maria Luiza Amoedode Sa and Karen Dreicer Liberman

Simulated Education, North Carolina, USA: Ameya Rao, Shreeya Kodali and Namya Kodali

SpeakEasy, Texas, USA: Omar Imtiaz, Olivia Bangs, Divyesh Khatri and Roberto Martelli

eCognito, Singpore: Camellia Pham and Kushagra Jain (Unable to attend Summit)

SmartDesk Co, New Jersey, USA: Alex Chiang, Leah Teichholtz, Anirudh Kumar and Christine Kim (Unable to attend Summit)


ALTERNATE finalists:

Edu-magnate, Nigeria: Enoch Olusanya, Kaitochukwu Chukwuka, Otitidilichukwu Chukwuka, Francis Okocha-ojeah and Onachukwu Onaga

Invicta Incorporation, India: Sagnik Anupam, Mehek Shah, Adarsh Kumar, Ashin Verma and Gopal Krishna